Jejili - Youth Centre in Chiatura
The Youth Centre for risk group children was opened in the formerly industrial region in Western Georgia in 2001 with the financial support of UNICEF and the assistance of the local authorities. Chiatura is a town affected by poverty, unemployment and hopelessness, with many families living in extreme poverty and a large number of orphaned children. The assistance of these children through their involvement in healthy life and useful activities is vital for their survival, which is the goal pursued by the Youth Centre.
Throughout the five-year operation of the Centre, around 1200 children were provided with the rehabilitation assistance, thanks to which many of them escaped physical and spiritual complications.
At present, the Centre, within the Rebuilding Lives Projectsupported by Save the Children/USAID and in the building repaired under the same grant, is providing assistance to 150 children aged 6 to 17.
Basic Services
The Centre supplies children with clothes, shoes, hygiene items,  and provides them with medical care. Annual check-up of the children and their families is conducted by a multidisciplinary team of doctors from Tbilisi equipped with the required facilities. Daily medical care is ensured by the Centre doctor, while emergency assistance is provided by the Children’s Hospital #2 in Tbilisi.
Every day the Centre children prepare homework together with their teachers. Particular emphasis is made on filling up knowledge gaps. English language lessons are provided. The children take part in various interactive activities, arrange competitions and quizzes. Thirty former residents of the Centre are now students of the higher educational institutions.
Sport and Entertainment
The children play football, volleyball and basketball with great enthusiasm. They have all the equipment and a nice courtyard to enjoy playing. The residents of the Centre are also taught chess and checkers. In summer they swim in the river, go on excursions and hikes.
UNICEF granted three computers to the Youth Centre. Six days a week two teachers offer practical training to the children who are eager to acquire computer skills.
The children of all ages are actively involved in painting classes. The Centre puts emphasis on the application and development of the children’s creative abilities. The paintings reveal the childish dreams of the residents of the Centre and sometimes their sorrowful lives… The pictures painted by the Jejili residents have been exhibited in Tbilisi and Kutaisi.
Drama classes are particularly enjoyable: the children stage sketches and puppet shows in which they themselves animate puppets. In one of the performances they acted together with the children from Centre Beghurebi. Such activity is useful in many ways as it allows children to become ‘small actors/actresses’, to enhance speech and acquire recitation skills.
The children are taught to perform folk songs and dances, and play traditional instruments (chonguri and panduri) and the guitar. The most gifted sing in a choir. As asked by the children, professional teachers give them classes in Latino American and Gipsy dances. Two residents of the Centre are now members of the Youth company of Georgian traditional songs in Sachkhere.
Enjoy with some tips of our concert, Tbilisi, Vake park, June 1, 2005.